Person

Melissa Lindeman

Alternate Name:
Melissa A. Lindeman
Report

Strengthening community capacity to end violence

This is a project that is imbued with the spirit and ambitions of many people in the NPY Women’s Council (NPYWC). It is fundamentally aimed at preventing family violence in remote communities on the NPY Lands.
Journal article

“You’ve got to make it relevant”: barriers and ways forward for assessing cognition in Aboriginal clients

This study aimed to identify barriers to assessment for clinicians working with Aboriginal people in a remote context, and evaluate characteristics of assessments that clinicians considered to be more or less appropriate and thereby identify potential ways forward.
Report

Youth programs in remote central Australian Aboriginal communities

Introduction: Aboriginal young people are among the most disadvantaged groups in Australia 12. In 2006, children and youth aged 0–24 years represented 57% of the total Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population in Australia. The age range for Indigenous youth includes several pivotal stages of...
Journal article

Youth development programs in central Australian aboriginal communities: A review of the literature

In Central Australia, youth programs have addressed volatile substance misuse and, more recently, issues associated with crime rates, health and emotional wellbeing, cultural renewal, educational outcomes and 'socialising'. This paper outlines the current context of Aboriginal youth development programs in the Central Australian region and...