We want your feedback! Complete the 2022 Newsletter Subscriber Survey and you can go into the draw to win: 2x $200 vouchers, 3x My APO+ memberships, and a ticket to EIS 2023.
Person

Rachel Ong

Alternate Name:
Rachel Ong ViforJ
Report

Australia’s COVID-19 pandemic housing policy responses

This research reviews Australia’s COVID-19 housing policy responses to better understand the intervention approach, underlying logic, short and long term goals, target groups and level of success.
Report

Precarious housing and wellbeing: a multi-dimensional investigation

This research examines how the bi-directional relationship between housing precariousness and wellbeing varies across population subgroups and over time; sheds light on the dimensions of housing precariousness that affect wellbeing, and vice versa; and considers how policy interventions to effectively minimise negative impacts of precarious...
Report

Population growth and mobility in Australia: implications for housing and urban development policies

This research tracks Australia’s population growth over the period 2006–16 to examine how actual growth differed from projected growth. It also examines key drivers of population mobility in Australia to inform future urban development policy responses to demands on infrastructure and housing.
Report

Supporting Australia’s housing system: modelling pandemic policy responses

This research considers the economic literature relating to pandemics, and models a range of related economic outcomes on employment and unemployment by sector, and on the housing outcomes of home owners, private renters, and small investor landlords in Australia from late 2020 and through 2021.
Report

Demand-side assistance in Australia’s rental housing market: exploring reform options

This research examines possible cost-effective reforms of Commonwealth Rent Assistance (CRA) that could improve housing outcomes for low-income renters.