Person

Chris Leishman

Alternate Name:
Christian Leishman
Policy report

Mortgaging our future

This report examines the effects of ‘super-for-housing’ policies on house prices, finding the proposal would significantly increase house prices in all major capital city markets in Australia, but do so without changing the composition of first home buyers.
Report

Inquiry into population, migration and agglomeration

This report investigates agglomeration economies and their ability to alter the economic productivity of cities, together with an examination of the key drivers of population growth and mobility in Australia.
Report

Relationships between metropolitan, satellite and regional city size, spatial context and economic productivity

This report considers evidence about the existence and scale of agglomeration economies, including in Australian cities. It examines whether city size affects productivity, and whether economic productivity, city size and rising housing costs are interdependent.
Report

Housing: taming the elephant in the economy

By any measure, the housing market is a major sector within the Australian economy. This report finds that across the whole of government, and different orders of government, there needs to be an integrated housing market strategy to deliver more Australian homes and more sustainable...
Report

Australian experts' views of housing in the economy: abstract dreamings or real directions?

This report analyses the expert opinions of leading economists and other senior housing market specialists on interrelationships between the housing system, economic performance, and wealth distribution in Australia.