Person

Peter Miller

Alternate Name:
Peter G. Miller
Report

The feasibility and utility of using coded ambulance records for a violence surveillance system: a novel pilot study

The primary aim of this study was to pilot the use of coded ambulance clinical records for violence surveillance at the population level, similarly to work done in an established surveillance system of alcohol and other drugs (AOD) and mental health-related harms.
Journal article

The revolving door between government and the alcohol, food and gambling industries in Australia

More than one-third of people registered on the Australian government Register of Lobbyists have previously been government representatives. This article aims to explore the incidence of the ‘revolving door’ phenomenon, whereby individuals move between positions in government and positions in the Australian alcohol, food and...
Journal article

What do we know about alcohol mixed with energy drink (AmED) use in Australia? Expanding local evidence

This paper replicates two previously used survey approaches to consolidate a national picture of alcohol mixed with energy drink (AmED) consumption in Australia.
Report

The effect of community interventions on alcohol-related assault in Geelong, Australia

The aim of the current study is to assess the individual and collective impact of community interventions on indicators of alcohol-related assaults in the Geelong region. Alcohol has consistently been demonstrated to increase levels of aggression and violence, particularly in late night licensed venues. Since...
Journal article

Alcohol advertising in sport and non-sport TV in Australia, during children’s viewing times

Exposure to alcohol advertising is associated with initiation of drinking in children who have not previously been drinkers, and greater consumption in pre-existing drinkers, according to this study.
First name:
Peter
Last name:

Miller

0