Person

Melanie Davern

Alternate Name:
Melanie T. Davern
Article

Higher-density cities need greening to stay healthy and liveable

Cities are home to more than just people. We also need to accommodate the critters and plants who live in them.
Report

Humanitarian arrivals in Melbourne: a spatial analysis of population distribution and health service needs (extended report)

This research was developed in partnership between the Department of Health and Human Services, University of Melbourne and representatives of government, health and settlement services to build evidence about recent humanitarian arrivals across northern and western metropolitan Melbourne.
Report

How walkable is Melbourne? The development of a transport walkability index for metropolitan Melbourne

Creating walkable compact cities is a global priority, and also a priority in Melbourne. There is a growing body of evidence showing that city design has a profound impact on the willingness and ability of residents to walk for transport. Higher density, mixed use developments...
Report

Melbourne vital signs 2014

This report outlines key indicators assessing the quality of life, health and well-being of residents in metropolitan Melbourne.