Person

Craig McLachlan

Alternate Name:
Craig S. McLachlan
Journal article

Healthier construction: conceptualising transformation of mental health outcomes through an integrated supply chain model

The aim of this paper is to analyse the industrial organisation and the structural and behavioural context of the construction industry and propose a new approach to understanding interactions at multiple levels, in relation to root causes of the mental health problem.
Journal article

Evaluation of home-based naturopathic telehealth clinic: an innovative COVID-19 pandemic response

The COVID-19 pandemic in Australia disrupted usual clinical training placements for naturopathic students. An innovative, remote Telehealth clinic was developed and implemented. This pilot study evaluates student and educator learning and teaching experiences in Telehealth. Thematic analysis of student written responses showed increased client diversity...
Journal article

Associations between sleep quality and heart rate variability: implications for a biological model of stress detection using wearable technology

Other authors
Philip Newton, David Sibbritt, Roderick Clifton-Bligh, John W. Morley and Sara Lal
The aim of this study was to investigate the links between short-term sleep quality and duration, and heart rate variability in 60 healthy individuals, in order to provide useful information about the effects of stress and sleep on heart rate variability (HRV) indices, which in...
Journal article

Analysis of start-up digital mental health platforms for enterprise: opportunities for enhancing communication between managers and employees

The COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in employees being exposed to transformational stressors from within and outside their organisations. This study explored communication and service attributes across a sample of five operational leading commercial start-up platforms for mental service delivery to employees.
Audio podcast

Research that matters: building health solutions

From vaccines to antibiotics, health and medical research has improved, extended, and saved lives. In this episode, Torrens University researchers talk about the need to build a new GP model of care for Australia’s rapidly ageing population.