Person

Emma Power

Alternate Name:
Emma R. Power
Report

Housing and housing assistance pathways with companion animals: risks, costs, benefits and opportunities

This study investigates the policy and regulatory settings that shape housing options available to households that own companion animals. It considers housing and housing assistance contexts nationally across tenures, sectors, emergency/crisis accommodation, and for diverse population groups receiving income and housing assistance support.
Report

Older women in the private rental sector: unaffordable, substandard and insecure housing

Single older women aged 55 and over are over-represented amongst the asset poor in Australia and are one of the fastest growing groups of homeless people nationally. This report presents the experiences of single older women living on low incomes in the private rental sector...
Report

Cooling common spaces in densifying urban environments

This research takes up the challenge of promoting a new approach to thinking about urban liveability in warming cities, with two principles at its core. First, asking how open space can be planned for ‘coolth’ defined as the experience of feeling manageably comfortable in a...
Report

Articulating value in cooperative housing: international and methodological review

Housing cooperatives are a growing presence in Australia’s housing system, providing a diversity of housing forms to a variety of household types across the income spectrum, typically serving low- and moderate-income households. The research presented in this report reviewed a selection of international cooperative housing...