While you’re here… help us stay here.

Are you enjoying open access to policy and research published by a broad range of organisations? Please donate today so that we can continue to provide this service.

Person

Rebecca Bentley

Alternate Name:
Bec Bentley
Report

Precarious housing and wellbeing: a multi-dimensional investigation

This research examines how the bi-directional relationship between housing precariousness and wellbeing varies across population subgroups and over time; sheds light on the dimensions of housing precariousness that affect wellbeing, and vice versa; and considers how policy interventions to effectively minimise negative impacts of precarious...
Report

Renting in the time of COVID-19: understanding the impacts

This research surveyed and analysed the circumstances for Australian renters during the initial phase of the COVID-19 lockdowns in July and August 2020. It identifies challenges for the rental sector, and provides insights into how the rental market is performing, the uptake of existing support...
Report

Social housing exit points, outcomes and future pathways: an administrative data analysis

This research provides a new national evidence-base on pathways into, within, and out of social housing tenancies to assist understanding of entry and exit patterns, and housing and non-housing outcomes.
Conference paper

Crowding, housing and health: an exploratory study of Australian cities

Australian capital cities are among the most expensive in the world, and the persistent shortage of affordable housing is a significant driver of housing overcrowding, particularly in the private rental sector. Health and wellbeing issues arise from closer contact between household members including increased spread...
Technical report

The Australian housing conditions dataset: technical report

The Australian Housing Conditions Dataset (AHCD) responds to a pressing need for a reliable and up-to-date housing conditions data infrastructure. This initial wave is focused on New South Wales, Victoria, and South Australia. However, additional work to build upon, adapt and apply the AHCD research...